Privacy Statement and Website Terms of Use

Slake Spirits is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognises your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. Slake Spirits has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Slake Spirits Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, Personal information such as ‘name, email address, delivery address, phone number’ may be processed in order for us to fulfill any sales contracts or purchases made online. Personal information is solely used to fulfill contractual obligations to our customers and is never shared with any 3rd parties. Personal information is securely stored (https) in our database with our UK based web hosting provider (United Hosting). No billing information is processed or stored by Slake Spirits. All purchases made are via a secure payment gateway (Stripe). If you create an account with Slake Spirits any Personal information you register the account with will also be stored in our database.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Site pages utilise cookies and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. For more information on cookies please click here. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics. We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have give you robust notice of, and received your prior affirmative (i.e. opt in) consent to, that merger. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someones past visits to our website. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:
Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be provided to Slake Spirits or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and the Site is constantly evolving to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@slakespirits.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Your Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Slake Spirits processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Slake Spirits collects Personal Information on the Web. Slake Spirits reserves the right to change this Online Privacy Policy change at any time and in the event of change we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Site for a reasonable period of time.

Further Information

Questions regarding this Statement or the practices of this Site should be directed to Slake Spirits by e-mailing such questions to info@slakespirits.com with the subject Privacy Statement Enquiry. Slake Spirits takes every effort to ensure that the information published on the Site is accurate. However, Slake Spirits cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk. General information about data protection may be found at: Information Commissioners website

Content

Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission. The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without prior consent. Some of the content used on Slake Spirits website is provided by 3rd party suppliers. We may also use shared content and will provide credits where required.

Site Uptime

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.

This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

Visitor conduct

With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material: (a)for which you have not obtained all necessary consents; (b)that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; (c)which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

[We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website]

Links to and from other websites

Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.

If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions: (a)you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us; (b)you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us; (c)you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and (d)your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.

If you choose to link to our website in breach of this policy you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

Disclaimer

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.

The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

Exclusion of liability

Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.

Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United Kingdom.

Governing jurisdiction

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

Purchase policy

To use the www.slakespirits.com web site you have declared that you are of a legal age to purchase alcohol in your country of residence and the country from which you are accessing this site. If this is not the case then you should exit this site immediately.

Martin-Wells Distillery Ltd. retail alcohol in the UK and are bound by law not to sell or supply alcohol to those under 18 years of age. Prior to entry to our website  you will be asked to confirm if you are over 18 years of age, by proceeding to the shop you are entering a contract with us that you are more than 18 years of age and legally entitled to order alcohol from this site in your country of residence.

All products advertised for sale on this site are subject to availability. In the unlikely situation that a product becomes unavailable we will notify you by email as soon as possible after you place your order and will refund any payment taken for that order.

Once an order has been made we will send you an email to acknowledge that your order has been received by us. Upon dispatch of your order we will send you a Despatch Confirmation email. The Dispatch Confirmation is our acceptance of your order and is our supply contract with you.

Payment information

Payment for your order can be made using listed credit or debit cards, by electronic bank transfer, by cash or by cheque. Payment online can be made with accepted credit or debit cards using our checkout service.

The following conditions apply to cash or cheque payments:

Cash payment can only be accepted for orders to be collected from the distillery.

Payment can be made by cheque but dispatch will only take place once the cheque has cleared. This may take between 4 – 10 working days depending on your bank. Please write your order reference number on the back of the cheque and send it to our Registered Address.

Bank Transfer

We are pleased to accept payment by bank transfers from a UK bank account. Please contact us for banking details.

Delivery policy

We currently only supply to UK based customers. Our aim is to dispatch your order the next working day after your order was received. Delivery will be via Royal Mail unless specified.

We will try to ensure prompt delivery of your order but are not liable for delays caused though mis-information supplied by you or through circumstances beyond our control. We will not be held liable for any losses, damages, or charges incurred by you due to late delivery of your order.

We use the best packaging to ensure that your order arrives in perfect condition. Unfortunately, there are times when parcels incur damage whilst in transit. Upon receipt if your parcel shows signs of damage or leakage, please photograph the parcel and contact us to initiate a claim and replacement or refund.

Cancellations, returns and refund policy

We want you to be delighted with your order and it is our aim to ensure that all products dispatched to you arrive in perfect condition.

If you have received your order and are unhappy with any of the products ordered, or wish to cancel your order, we will happily refund your money or exchange the products provided that you inform us of your intention to return the products within 7 working days from the date of your order being delivered. However, we will only reimburse delivery and returning costs where items were delivered in error or were damaged or defective.

Any products must be returned to us in good condition, unopened and in the original packaging. Refunds will be paid within 28 days of the date that you notified us of your intention to return the items.

If any products are defective we require that you tell us within three days of receipt. After this period you will be deemed to have accepted the items. Defective items must be returned to us in packaging suitable for prevention of further damage. After investigation, where we agree that goods are defective we will either replace the items free of charge or refund your money including the cost of delivery.

You are liable for the cost of returning products to us unless the items being returned were delivered in error or the items were damaged or defective. We strongly recommend that you insure the returns to full value as we might claim against you should damages be sustained.

All returns must be sent to our Registered Address and must include a copy of your sales invoice for each returned item together with the reason for their return.

PRIVACY POLICY for www.slakespirits.com

We, at slakespirits.com, treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. This policy details the measures we take to preserving and safely guarding your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel. A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy. Regular updates of the Privacy Policy are completed, requiring you to check back on this Policy from time to time.

1. Information Collection Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

1.1 Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

1.2 Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

1.3 Data offered by filled out forms on our site, like a registration or purchase.

2. Cookies

Our advertisers and us may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. The information is gained in a statistical manner for our use or advertisers on our site. Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies. Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our sites services or products for you. You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies. Any of our advertisers may also have a use for cookies. We are not responsible, nor do we have control of the cookies downloaded from advertisements. They are downloaded only if you click on the advertisement.

2.1 The following are the cookies that are set by slakespirits.com
Cookie Name Expires Information
has_js Date not set Used to verify that you have JavaScript and it is an essential cookie
newagegate 1 day Used to store acceptance of age gate confirmation. This is an essential cookie
guest_id 731 days 3rd party cookie set by twitter
pid 548 days 3rd party cookie set by twitter

3. Your Information and how it is Used Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you. The following are purposes we may use your information for:

3.1 At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfil that request relating to our services and products. We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided.

3.2 Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

3.3 We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Information on products or services similar to those of an existing consumer purchase may be communicated to you. The information sent to you in a communication will be similar to the subject of a recent sale.

3.5 We may also use your information or allow a third party use of this data, to offer you information about unrelated products or services you may be interested in. We or third parties can only communicate if you have consented to such communication and data use. 3.6 New consumers can be contacted by our website or third parties only if consent has been granted, and only for those communications you have granted.

3.7 An opportunity for declining your consent is provided on our site. Use this opportunity to withhold your details from us or third parties, regarding data we may collect.

3.8 Be aware we do not reveal identifiable information about you to our advertisers, though we may at times share statistical visitor information with our advertisers.

4. Storage of Personal Data

4.1 The European Economic Area is large, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing. A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information. An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services we may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer. When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication you agree to the transfer for storage and processing. We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

4.2 Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have. Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

4.3 As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety. It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission. You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data. When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

5. Information Sharing

5.1 If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries. Information is shared only when applicable.

5.2 Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information:

5.2.1 Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

6. Third Party Links Links on our site that belong to third parties may be found. These websites have their Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the site. You should read this third party policy. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.

7. Accessing Information The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of #10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information below needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

8. Contacting Us We welcome any queries, requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy, or comments. Please do not hesitate and feel free to contact us.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only.

The information is provided by MARTIN-WELLS DISTILLERY LTD. (www.slakespirits.com) and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of MARTIN-WELLS DISTILLERY LTD. (www.slakespirits.com). We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly.

However, MARTIN-WELLS DISTILLERY LTD. (www.slakespirits.com) takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This